New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Rushman
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 5:00 am

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Rushman » Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:09 am

Maybe there is something that needs to be changed. I have mods from the net installed which may already set some of the required niddly config values for you.

So, you start the TIR4 software and then F1C? As it goes into the F1C first menu screen does the blue light come on ? That of course indicates 'Enhanced Mode' is recognized.

No worries, you'll get it working.

Wayne
Posts: 891
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Oregon

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Wayne » Thu Jan 13, 2005 7:31 pm

Interesting....

What do you have installed in F1C?

Harlock
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:00 am

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Harlock » Fri Jan 14, 2005 12:28 am

The only tool I found (but not tested yet) that gives enhanced mode to F1C is tir_attack

http://www.geocities.com/tir_temp/

Rushman
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 5:00 am

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Rushman » Fri Jan 14, 2005 8:00 am

quote:Originally posted by NaturalPoint - Wayne:
Interesting....

What do you have installed in F1C?I guess you're asking me ? I'm using the CTDP 2004. Completely clean F1C install, CDTP '03 on top, and then CTDP '04 on top of that, followed by track pack, followed by CTDP '04 patch, followed by setups.rar.

Oh, and I'm using the new Vector software (activated).

Rushman

[ January 14, 2005, 03:02 PM: Message edited by: Rushman ]

Rushman
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 5:00 am

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Rushman » Mon Jan 17, 2005 7:28 am

nali...

I just tried it with the stock game and the blue light came on right after the EA Sports splash screen.

I did notice that the panning didn't work when I was in TV Cockpit view. It does tho when I change to regular cockpit. It couldn't be that easy, could it?

Rushman

Wayne
Posts: 891
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Oregon

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Wayne » Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:51 pm

Rushman,

You need to be in the cockpit for TrackIR to work. I have tried this with most of the mods out there with no problems.

Rushman
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 5:00 am

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Rushman » Tue Jan 18, 2005 3:32 pm

Yes, I understood that but I was wondering if nali did.

Now that you mention it though, why not make it work for the tv cockpit view (if possible) ?

[EDIT] Jeez, my previous notes were meant for sp3tt3rpik... oy

[ January 18, 2005, 11:50 PM: Message edited by: Rushman ]

nali
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 5:00 am
Location: california

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by nali » Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:43 pm

sorry for the late reply, I just receive mine, let you know soon

Thank for all the help guys

Wayne
Posts: 891
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Oregon

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by Wayne » Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:10 pm

Rushman,

Arrrrrrr I see that now...... sorry. I think that nali will be okay now:)

I could take a look but it will be a while before I get the chance.

sp3tt3rpik
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: New to TrackIR, need input on F1C

Post by sp3tt3rpik » Thu Jan 20, 2005 6:06 am

Sorry for my late reply as well...

TrackIR did work with the 3.0 software and a third programme..

Now it doesn't work with any game. Really weird! But still in the trackir software program it works fine :S

Post Reply