Formula 1 2010 support?

pl1ght
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 8:08 am

Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by pl1ght » Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:31 am

Wondering since codemasters supported TrackIR in the DiRT1/2 series if there will be support in F1 2010 game coming out this fall?

Seth Steiling
Posts: 1365
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:29 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Seth Steiling » Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:04 pm

I've chatted with the game's producer about it, and he informed me that it's on their list of planned features. I haven't had any confirmation beyond that, though. Fingers crossed!
Marketing Manager
TrackIR | OptiTrack

Icarus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:24 am

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Icarus » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:34 am

Not working for me.


Edit: Fixed it. Had to remove admin priv in W7 for it to work with F1 2010. Needs admin priv to work with F4AF. Go figure.

Bleddyn
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:13 am

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Bleddyn » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:02 pm

Works fine here, but the game uses the Default profile, which of course wont save alterations so you have to make any changes every time you start TrackIR.

I know the game has only been out one day in North America, but having it as a recognized title ASAP would be appreciated.

Thanks!

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by VincentG » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:15 pm

You can change what profile loads, for a specific title,

Bleddyn
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:13 am

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Bleddyn » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:20 pm

I know and thank you, but the TIR software does not have an F1 2010 in it's Titles list, so I can't set anything to load for it. That is why I have to use the default.

Hopefully that is more clear.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by VincentG » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:57 pm

When the title starts, what game does it show being used, game name?

Bleddyn
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:13 am

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Bleddyn » Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:08 pm

I am not sure, tabbing out locks the game.

Let me try to simplify... what I normally do for other games.

Create a profile.
Go to titles list.
Set Title to load profile.*

It is on the third one where the issue is. F1 2010 does not appear in the list.

I can get it working for now and that is fine, all I said was that it would be nice to have it added to the list. I don't need troubleshooting.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by VincentG » Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:16 pm

If it isn't on the "List" it must be detecting as something, for it to be working which means it is using a game ID that is assigned to another application as well

rud
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:12 pm

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by rud » Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:01 pm

it's showing up as Dirt 2

Post Reply