Formula 1 2010 support?

MillerTime
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:02 pm

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by MillerTime » Mon Oct 04, 2010 2:41 pm

I have the steam version also because I couldn't find retail anywhere in the U.S. I posted the first video of TrackIR being used in F1 2010. I do have Dirt2 installed, and I have TrackIR setup as my Custom Profile for default. All I did was click "update game list" in the top right corner and then started the game. F1 does not show up in the list but it seems like others are right that it may be using Dirt2 profile.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ew_KhmnGFpw

PC Specs:
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
Q9550 @ 3.5 1660 FSB
ASUS P5E
2x2gig OCZ Reaper DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
2x250gb WD 16mb Raid 0
EVGA GTX 480 850/1700/2060
EVGA 8800 GT SC (Dedicated PhysX)
SB X-FI Fatility Titanium Pro PCI-E
Corsair 750w PSU
Antec 1200 Case
Lite on Blu ray sata
ASUS burner Sata

Souls
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:12 am

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Souls » Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:04 pm

Its loading the default profile. Because the default profile is the only profile I have that uses F12 for centering Track IR. When I play F1 2010 and don't modify the default profile F12 does not work for the instant replay in F1 2010. I change the default profile to something besides F12 in the Track IR 5.0 software and instant replay works in F1 2010.

TailFlamer
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 5:00 am
Location: Hickory, NC USA

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by TailFlamer » Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:09 am

I can't get Center View to work for me.
Dirt 2 says it loads default, but F12 doesn't work. I made a new prefile and used W key for center. I made it exclusive and I still can't get center view working.
I do know the profile is working, since the edits to the curves are applied, but nothing will give me center view. I have to move the TIR tracking camera to and some times even put the game in Window mode, and mess with TIR will the game is paused in window mode. W key will center TIR in its software, but for whatever reason do nothing when the game is running.
Using Default profile, F12 doesn't do anything either.

TIR 4 with latest software.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by VincentG » Fri Nov 12, 2010 3:45 pm

What version of Windows are you using?

7/vista - Have you running both the trackIR software, and gaming application, as an admin (right click on the exe for each, and select run as admin).

Werewolf88
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:50 am

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Werewolf88 » Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:56 pm

why the game isn't in supported games list yet?

Seth Steiling
Posts: 1365
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:29 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by Seth Steiling » Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:52 am

Hi Werewolf88. Codemasters opted to use the same game identification as Dirt 2 in their TrackIR implementation, so that is what it shows up as. It should still work with F1 2010.
Marketing Manager
TrackIR | OptiTrack

maxam
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Formula 1 2010 support?

Post by maxam » Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:31 pm

Removed by OP, new post submitted re F1 2011.

Post Reply