TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post Reply
Joshjoshjoshjosh
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:59 pm

TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by Joshjoshjoshjosh » Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:02 am

Hi,

I'm running Dirt 3 and when I am in-game trackIR works but it is impossible to pause, reset the view or change profiles using any combination of hotkeys. It works perfectly on Arma 2 though

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:03 pm

What profile is it using?

Joshjoshjoshjosh
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by Joshjoshjoshjosh » Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:40 am

Dirt 3

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:30 am

How are the hotkeys set up for your dirt 3 profile? DO you have trapping enabled on any of them? Does dirt3 use any of the selected keys for other functions?

Joshjoshjoshjosh
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by Joshjoshjoshjosh » Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:02 pm

Tracking is enabled and the hot keys are default and aren't being used by the game at all. Changing the hot keys also didn't help

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:07 am

What happens if you disable trapping?

smygolf
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 10:19 pm

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by smygolf » Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:09 pm

Try to run TrackIR software in administrator mode, if you don't do this hotkeys will not work properly in many games.
Even if it turn out not to be a solution in this particulary problem, maybe you should make a sticky about that Mike?

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TrackIR hotkeys don't work in Dirt 3

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Fri Oct 07, 2011 12:38 pm

Yes and no.

If TrackIR is run as administrator, Occasionally it will cause compatibility issues with games not run as administrator.

Post Reply