Trackir 3 - Win7 64bit - 100% CPU usage

Post Reply
Funky
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 11:28 pm

Trackir 3 - Win7 64bit - 100% CPU usage

Post by Funky » Sun Feb 05, 2012 11:39 pm

Hi Guys,

I have an huge problem with my Trackir 3.

For a couple of days i have install my tackir (i haven�t use it for a year or so).

When i install Version 4 the program hangs up after start, so i can�t use it.

With Version 5, this version runs, and i can use the setup, but when i start a game, like MS Flighsim X, then my CPU usage goes up to 100% so i can�t fly with my trackir.

When the trackir software doesn�t run my flighsim would run perfect.

MY Computer,

AMD X6 T1090
ASUS Mainboard M3N Deluxe
2x Geforce 470 (SLI)
8GB Ram
Win 7 64bit

My Win 7 installation is fresh, maybe 1 month old

I hope you can help me with that issue

with best regards
Mario


EDIT:

Ok, maybe i have found the issue, http://forum.naturalpoint.com/forum/ubb ... #Post49279

I have also

Saitek Yoke & Throttle Quadrant
Saitek Throttle Quadrant for twin engine control
2 Saitek radio stacks
1 Saitek AP Module
1 Saitek Switch Module
1 Saitek Backlit Indicator Panel

Connected to my FSX, i will test this with the BIP when i was back home from work.

Funky
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 11:28 pm

Re: Trackir 3 - Win7 64bit - 100% CPU usage

Post by Funky » Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:29 pm

So Guy�s

Now i have tested it, and the problem was solved after i disconnected the BIP.

So anything news from Saitek about this issue ??

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Trackir 3 - Win7 64bit - 100% CPU usage

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:19 pm

At the moment we are working directly with Saitek in an effort to track down the cause of this issue. As soon as either of us has a solution, we will definately get it released for you!

Post Reply