Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post Reply
RobBlanchet
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Quebec,Canada

Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by RobBlanchet » Fri Sep 23, 2005 11:01 pm

Hi, i have TrackIr 3 Pro and, everything is working fine with Lock On, BoBII, Pacific Fighters but, CFS3 and Flight Simulator 2004, it`s a no go. Whenever i`m starting CFS3 or FS2004, the blue led on TrackIr won`t turn it self on so, TrackIr is not recognizing CFS3. I have the latest patch for TrackIr(4.1.027) and CFS3 (3.1a) FS2004(9.1). Any help will be appreciate. Thank you.

[ September 25, 2005, 09:49 AM: Message edited by: RobBlanchet ]

pepper
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:00 am

Re: Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by pepper » Sun Sep 25, 2005 11:09 pm

Did you have both of them installed before you installed the TIR software?

RobBlanchet
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Quebec,Canada

Re: Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by RobBlanchet » Sun Sep 25, 2005 11:58 pm

I did a reinstalled of TrackIr after both games.

[ September 26, 2005, 07:27 AM: Message edited by: RobBlanchet ]

rodom
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Philomath, OR

Re: Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by rodom » Mon Sep 26, 2005 12:43 am

I will add these expansions on our demo machine and then let our lead programmer know the status of these add ons.

RobBlanchet
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Quebec,Canada

Re: Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by RobBlanchet » Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:58 pm

My mistake. I had Daemon Tools install on my comp and, after a format of it, TrackIr is now fully fonctional. Thanks to Rick at the customer support who made a great effort to solve my problem. Great job NaturalPoint

RobBlanchet
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Quebec,Canada

Re: Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by RobBlanchet » Tue Sep 27, 2005 4:40 am

I was wrong...gee i did a format for nothing The problem is WindowBlinds(http://www.stardock.com/products/windowblinds/)...that program is corrupting the menu in CFS3 and FS2004.

rodom
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Philomath, OR

Re: Need Help with Combat Flight Simulator 3

Post by rodom » Tue Sep 27, 2005 5:14 pm

I'll make a note of this for future reference.

Post Reply