Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Cas141
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 5:00 am

Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by Cas141 » Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:31 pm

I have asked this a number of times.
CFS3 could not be used with TrackIR . Like Red Baron, it had no mouse support etc..
Now it has been made to work with this new development.
In the run up to this new vector hardware/software,Jim stated that other sims may be able to become compatible with trackIR.
What does the Red baron community have to do to get trackIR in Red Baron.
I am sure that you are aware it has a large and vibrant WW 1 following.
please follow this up, Jim.

Charlie251
Posts: 955
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Florida

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by Charlie251 » Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:55 pm

Red Baron is / or has been looked at recently in the past. As far as I know, they are still looking into it. One of the beta testers is a real big fan of RB and has been helping them work the issue as well.

Jim
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 1395
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by Jim » Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:15 pm

I will mention this to Wayne. We will put it on the list.

poyungan
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Australia

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by poyungan » Wed Dec 08, 2004 9:21 pm

Thanks Jim we appreciate it.

Cas141
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 5:00 am

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by Cas141 » Wed Dec 08, 2004 10:18 pm

Jim - Yes Thank you very much. I haveused trackir 1 for years . Best thing I ever bought for sims. Apart from a 'puter , of course

33lima
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 5:00 am

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by 33lima » Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:50 am

I'm not a TrackIR user yet but will be if its use is extended to Red Baron 3d.

This is a classic, still widely-played sim which will not be displaced by anything on the horizon, not even the intended CFS3 WW1 expansion nice tho that will be.

Rb3d needs a better view system more than most, instead of the present one where you have to go autopilot (or take a chance!) and pan using the joystick, even tho you can snapview with a hatswitch!

I will be watching with interest to see if efforts to accommodate RB3d are successful.

snake122
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:00 am
Location: Spencerville, Indiana, U.S.A.

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by snake122 » Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:52 am

Guys,
Have you tried Trackmapper for RB3D? I would but I can't install off of my RB2 disk.

sinbad
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 5:00 am
Location: St Petersburg FLA

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by sinbad » Mon Dec 13, 2004 6:12 am

If TrackIR4 can run on Red baron it would be a real plus for me.

sinbad

Hammer_757
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:00 am

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by Hammer_757 » Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:39 am

I just purchased TrackIR3P (shipped yesterday .

I definatly want TIR support for Red Baron!

Slice
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:00 am

Re: Will it give trackir to Red Baron?

Post by Slice » Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:05 pm

Count me in too. RB3D is still one of the best WW1 sims with the recent mods (campaign mode is truely stunning) and TrackIR is superb, would put icing on the cake to have TrackIR support for RB3D!

Please look at it guys - thanks.

I have done my bit pushing trackir on my website too

Polovski's

Direct link to Polovski's movies page

Post Reply