Camera stops tracking

This is the place for comments, criticisms and even the occasional compliment related to the SmartNav drivers and profiler. Also the place to discuss and review support issues.
Post Reply
nsr1
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:16 am

Camera stops tracking

Post by nsr1 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:17 pm

Sometimes my camera (ver.4) stops tracking all of a sudden and I have to move my head to fix it. My hat is centered in the crosshairs.

Any ideas why?

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Camera stops tracking

Post by VincentG » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:09 pm

In the tracking screen, do you see more than one object being displayed?

What version of the SmartNAV software are you using?

Are you connected directly to the PC, or using a hub?

What version of Windows are you using?

Have you tried turn off any kind of power save feature for your USB ports?

In the "Device Manager" you can right click the "USB Root Hub"(s), that show, and then select properties. On the power management tab, uncheck the box that allows the computer to turn off the USB port to save power (i.e. uncheck the box). Sometimes that has an impact on the connectivity of the devices.

nsr1
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:16 am

Re: Camera stops tracking

Post by nsr1 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:47 am

I have the latest stable software, connected to the PC, using Windows 7.
When it stops, it's like the hat is going out of the camera's view, especially when moving to the right but the only dot in the tracking screen is centered.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Camera stops tracking

Post by VincentG » Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:25 am

What version of the software are you using?

Have you tried updating to the 3.20.037 software?

http://www.naturalpoint.com/smartnav/su ... loads.html

natekh09
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:32 pm
Location: missouri usa

Re: Camera stops tracking

Post by natekh09 » Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:56 am

sometimes uu havta unplug it and plug it back in. think of it as a device reset after a long time use.

Post Reply