forums.naturalpoint.com

Discussion and Support for the OptiTrack, SmartNav and TrackIR brands by NaturalPoint

"V100:R2" Re-branded as "Flex 3"

by NaturalPoint-Dustin » Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:15 pm

Product Re-brand Announcement:

The V100:R2 is now known as Flex 3. You can learn more about the Flex 3 by following this link:

http://www.naturalpoint.com/optitrack/products/flex-3/
Dustin
Technical Support Engineer
OptiTrack | TrackIR | SmartNav
NaturalPoint-Dustin
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:03 pm

by nildo » Sat Mar 29, 2014 12:36 am

Hi Dustin..

besides the rebranding is there any difference in hardware capabilities?

Nildo
nildo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:41 am

by NaturalPoint-Dustin » Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:36 am

Dear Nildo,

The camera is exactly the same. The only thing we have changed is the name.

Best Regards,
Dustin
Technical Support Engineer
OptiTrack | TrackIR | SmartNav
NaturalPoint-Dustin
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:03 pm

by nildo » Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:52 am

Hi Dustin.

thx for the clarification! :)

btw..if u dont mind..can u please tell me the difference betweem the optihub 1 and 2? I ask because a while ago i bought 1 used system that came with the hub1, and last week i bought another "used" system but it came with hub2..

if i need to add more cameras to my setup can i use both without issues?

Nildo
nildo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:41 am

by bsteagal » Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:52 am

Hi Nildo

One of the differences is that the Optihub 2 supports the flex-13 cameras, while the Optihub1 does not.. (different power requirements) in your case, they will work just fine.. I have a mixed system too and I have no issues..
Bryan Steagall
Owner
Kidz Korner Studio
OptiTrack Distributor
Mexico, Central and South America
505-615-2410
bryan@kkstudio.us
www.kkstudio.us
bsteagal
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico

by nildo » Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:40 pm

Hi Brian,

Thx alot for the reply

I was using the old dlinks and the old r1 cameras, previously...and now im using the hub2 with 12 cameras r2 (now flex13), but i have one more camera id like to use so as to be a 13 camera system, initially i was having problems on the pc, it was recognizing not 12 individual cameras, but 6x2 cameras, you know two 1x , two 2x and so forth...i figured that i had to sync the 2 hubs witha sync cable, and after doing that they worked without issues, is this the correct workflow?

if so then if i need to connect the other 2 hubs, and buy more cameras, can i use the sync cables like i did the first time?
nildo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:41 am


Return to General OptiTrack Support

cron