Camera Identifier Problem

Post Reply
Yan Zhang
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 8:26 am

Camera Identifier Problem

Post by Yan Zhang » Fri May 15, 2015 8:40 am

We have an opt-track system in our lab and we just update it to the newest version on May 11. Since then, when we try to recalibrate the system, it always return calibration error msg saying "camera identifier changed during wanding process. Ensure all cameras are properly synchronized."However, if we start a project built before the Motive was updated, the project works just fine. So we are wondering if this is a hardware problem, e.g. some hubs or sync cables are broken, or this is a software problem caused by the updation. Appreciate any advice and help!

steven.andrews
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:52 am

Re: Camera Identifier Problem

Post by steven.andrews » Fri May 15, 2015 3:06 pm

Hello Yan Zhang,

After loading an old project, are you able to calibrate?
Are you still able to calibrate in the previous version?

The error messages you are seeing refers to the camera number displayed on the front of the camera. It must be changing during wanding, so calibration aborts.

It sounds like you are using a USB system. Could you look through your hardware setup to ensure the system is connected properly? Hubs should connect to the computer, cameras to the hubs and sync cable between hubs. If you are using any USB extenders, these cannot be placed between the camera and the hub.

If you cannot find anything wrong in the setup, we may need to go through some more troubleshooting steps. Please open a Support Ticket with us at help.naturalpoint.com

Best regards,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Customer Support Engineer

Yan Zhang
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Camera Identifier Problem

Post by Yan Zhang » Mon May 18, 2015 10:56 am

Hey Andrew,

Appreciate the suggestions! We can calibrate the system in version 1.7.5 final now. We didn't update our system to the 1.8.0 beta version.

The hardware setup is fine. No cables broken, no loose connection and no USB extension. It turned out that I chose the wrong power mode for cameras. Our cameras are Flex:V100R2. When the power mode is chosen "High", the system doesn't work. When it is "Standard", we can calibrate the system. I wonder if this relates to the cameras' frame rate? How does this affect the synchronization or camera identifiers?

Thanks for the help!

Best,
Yan

steven.andrews
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:52 am

Re: Camera Identifier Problem

Post by steven.andrews » Thu May 21, 2015 8:38 am

Hi Yan,

When used with an OptiHub, our custom high speed USB hub, Flex 3 cameras can operate in high power mode to draw additional power for the IR strobe. The Flex 3's standard power mode is USB power compliant for use with off the shelf hubs and direct connections to a PC.

Are you using our OptiHub with your cameras? If not, this would be the issue.

Cheers,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Customer Support Engineer

Yan Zhang
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Camera Identifier Problem

Post by Yan Zhang » Fri May 22, 2015 2:21 pm

Hi Andrew,

Actually we are using the Optihub 2 to connect with our Flex 3 cameras. No matter what kinds of illumination type I choose, our system can't be calibrated with the "High power" mode. It only works with the "standard" mode.

I tried "Strobed IR" with "High power" mode to calibrate, at first the system could take some samples. But the camera identifier problem happened again after wanding for a while.

Thanks,
Yan

steven.andrews
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:52 am

Re: Camera Identifier Problem

Post by steven.andrews » Tue May 26, 2015 12:16 pm

Hi Yan,

If you are already using an OptiHub, we may want to look at your setup to be sure everything is connected properly. Are you able to provide a detailed description of your setup and how everything is connected together, as detailed in my first message in this post?

Again, it would be best for you to open a support ticket with us as help.naturalpoint.com if we begin troubleshooting this issue, as we will be able to track our progress their.

Cheers,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Customer Support Engineer

Post Reply