TiR4 uses 2 buttons for pause instead of 1

Post Reply
Tallguy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:46 am

TiR4 uses 2 buttons for pause instead of 1

Post by Tallguy » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:27 am

I have the TrackIR4 and am running it with the TrackIR 5 software which works without any glitch, except that a few days after installing, TiR started using both the Mouse4 and(!) a button on my CH yoke as a pause key!
I can't figure out why it's doing that. In the TiR5 software it shows 'mouse4' as the key/button to pause TiR, but it also pauses when I use 1 button on my CH Yoke.

This is the profile I use:

[font:Times New Roman]

Optimized Flight
Profile for non combat flight simulation
0
1

0
1
0
1
0
180
0

-50
9
-40
9
-30
9
-20
7.5
-10
5.5
-5
4
-2
2
0
0.5
2
2
5
4
10
5.5
20
7.5
30
9
40
9
50
9



1
1
0
1
0
180
0

-50
9
-40
9
-30
9
-20
7.5
-10
5.5
-5
4
-2
2
0
0.5
2
2
5
4
10
5.5
20
7.5
30
9
40
9
50
9



2
1
0
1
0
180
0

-50
9
-40
8.5
-30
8.5
-20
8.5
-10
7
-5
1
-2
0
0
0
2
0
5
1
10
7
20
8.5
30
8.5
40
8.5
50
9



3
1
0
1
0
180
0

-50
30.5
-40
27.5
-30
22
-20
13.5
-10
5.5
-5
2.5
-2
1
0
0.5
2
1
5
2.5
10
5.5
20
13.5
30
22
40
27.5
50
30.5



4
1
0
1
0
180
0

-50
30.5
-40
27.5
-30
22
-20
13.5
-10
5.5
-5
2.5
-2
1
0
0.5
2
1
5
2.5
10
5.5
20
13.5
30
22
40
27.5
50
30.5



5
1
0
1
0
180
0

-50
9
-40
9
-30
9
-20
7.5
-10
5.5
-5
4
-2
2
0
0.5
2
2
5
4
10
5.5
20
7.5
30
9
40
9
50
9



Center
1
1
1
1
1
1
{3208C7F0-19CA-11E1-8002-444553540000}
1


Pause
2
3
1
1
0
1
{6F1D2B60-D5A0-11CF-BFC7-444553540000}
3


Precision
3
1
0
0
0
1
{FC102830-8E77-11D9-8004-444553540000}
1


Profile
4
119
0
1
1
0
{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
0

[/font]

I don't see anything weird in it. Also...when trying to link a different button to the mouse that fixes the issue.
So..to summarize: it seems like both mouse4 and the key on my yoke are interpreted as identical (as far as the TiR software goes.

What can I do about it?

Cheers

Eric

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TiR4 uses 2 buttons for pause instead of 1

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:33 am

Does it do this if you try to define the button with the yoke, the mouse, or both?

Tallguy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:46 am

Re: TiR4 uses 2 buttons for pause instead of 1

Post by Tallguy » Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:39 am

Hi Mike,

It does this after defining a button. Let me explain: I setup the TiR4 and select mouse4 to be used as the 'pause' key. TiR5 software shows mouse4 as being the key/button that is then linked to the pause function of the Tir.
When I press mouse4 on my mouse, TiR pauses.
But...when I push a certain (it happens with only 1 key) on my CH Yoke, TiR also(!) pauses. And that's weird since I never ever selected that button to be used with any function of my TiR.

In this picture I dug up in Google you see the yoke...it's button 4 (what a coincidence that they numbered this picture that the 'trouble' butto is also #4 :) ) that's giving me the issue:
Image

Thanks for your time!

Regards
Eric

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TiR4 uses 2 buttons for pause instead of 1

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:45 pm

What type of mouse is it?

Tallguy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:46 am

Re: TiR4 uses 2 buttons for pause instead of 1

Post by Tallguy » Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:35 am

Sorry, I should have mentioned that before. It's a Logitech MX 1000 Laser

Image

Mouse #4 is the thumbbutton on the leftside of the mouse closest to those small LED lights.

I can't really remember if I had this issue when I was using the TiR 4 software btw (I don't think so). If this can't be solved I can always revert to the TiR4 software and give it a try there.

Post Reply