Falcon 4....nogo

Post Reply
xrayspex
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 5:00 am

Falcon 4....nogo

Post by xrayspex » Wed Nov 09, 2005 10:19 pm

Does anybody use TrackIR 4 to fly in this sim? If you do can you PLEASE tell me how to get it to workon it? This is the only flightsim I have installled at the moment where it just will not function and I am extremely dissappointed.Works great currently on all others (LockOn, FS9, IL2, Pacific fighters...) This is the only one it will not

Barred
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Scotland

Re: Falcon 4....nogo

Post by Barred » Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:39 am

Xrayspex I can't say for TIR4 but TIR3+Vector worked out of the box for Falcon4:AF. You do need to go into the 3d cockpit though as they (the devs) took the 2D support out as it was causing a lot of problems. I used the same profile that I use for IL2.

marcocom
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:00 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Falcon 4....nogo

Post by marcocom » Thu Nov 10, 2005 7:00 am

ya dude. u have to hit '3' to go into virtual cockpit mode. thats where it works.

but if the blue light isnt coming on that says the unit is engaged when u boot Falcon 4.0, then you arent fully patched up. the TIR only works with like the SP3+BMS mod, or something like that.

frankly if your not modding your F4, your missing out, so its probably a good thing.

Post Reply