Reinstalled Windows &trackir works but not in FSX

Post Reply
rpowers46
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:17 pm

Reinstalled Windows &trackir works but not in FSX

Post by rpowers46 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:18 pm

Just did reinstall of Windows and FSX.TrackIR works when I do my profile etc but does not open in FSX.Have the light on my camera,but no action.Thanks,Ron

rpowers46
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:17 pm

Re: Reinstalled Windows &trackir works but not in FSX

Post by rpowers46 » Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:57 am

As a follow up I posted :I had to reinstall windows and therefore TrackIR pro.I saved my profile.Is it supposed to be set to vector or dot?I ask because I always went to tracking to adjust the camera and I had 3 green dots as in vector.Now if I do that the head mirror image is very irratic but when I switch to dot it is OK but then I only have 1 green dot and 2 grey dots.It is not working in FSX.Thanks,Ron

rpowers46
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:17 pm

Re: Reinstalled Windows &trackir works but not in FSX

Post by rpowers46 » Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:59 pm

I noticed advice in another post to check for games update.Flight Simulator X is not listed under games in my TrackIR.I ran latest update but not the games update.Could this be my problem?Should FSX be listed?Thanks,Ron

rpowers46
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:17 pm

Re: Reinstalled Windows &trackir works but not in FSX

Post by rpowers46 » Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:13 pm

OK<I have it working.2 problems.I have to invert pitch.It is reversed.Also when I am watching head movement it is ok then all of a sudden very erratic and all over the place.Am going to try in FS now.The reverse pitch is obviously not right.Thanks,Ron

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Reinstalled Windows &trackir works but not in FSX

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:43 am

What version of windows are you using?

Also, If you just re installed FSX, make sure you run updates. The TrackIR only works with service pack 2 or higher.

Post Reply