Help games menu problem!

Post Reply
finchygf1
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:50 am

Help games menu problem!

Post by finchygf1 » Sun Jan 28, 2007 9:08 am

Please help! I have SmartNAV Version 3.2 Build 28 and use two switch with the Y cable and game commander 3, also have a tracker ball plugged in too. My SmartNAV works well in windows XP and in Call of Duty 2 menu its ok, but in Far Cry and halo in the main menus I point and click on one of option and nothing happens it just jumps away evertime but my tracker ball works, Have you any idea what is wrong?

kevin
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by kevin » Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:34 pm

Hello,

Have you tried the SmartNAV in game without the Trackball mouse hooked up?

Thanks,
Kevin

finchygf1
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:50 am

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by finchygf1 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:03 am

Yer tryed just the SmartNAV but still does it.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by VincentG » Tue Mar 13, 2007 10:10 am

Answered in email. If anyone else has any similar issue please let me know.

Digitanium
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:41 pm

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by Digitanium » Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:00 pm

I've noticed this in a few games also. Mouse clicks ok, but switches connected to the Y-Cable simply cause the pointer to jump, you can click but its very fiddly.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by VincentG » Mon Apr 02, 2007 12:34 pm

What happens if you restart the SmartNAV software, after the application is running?

Digitanium
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:41 pm

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by Digitanium » Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:39 am

Do you mean restart smartnav while the problem application is running? No, but what would it acheive?

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by VincentG » Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:17 am

It could be an issue with the screen resolution setting, and restarting the SmartNAV software will reset the application resolution. I.E. when games start, they7 usually reset the desktop resolution, which may be affecting the SmartNAV software resolution settings for cursor button recognition.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by VincentG » Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:21 am

Also try making sure that the Double Click Assist is turned off.

SmartNAV software -> Clicking Button -> Double click Assist

Digitanium
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:41 pm

Re: Help games menu problem!

Post by Digitanium » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:20 pm

I tried both solutions but neither made any difference. Latest title this occured in is Sherlock Holmes: Awakened.

Post Reply