ArmA Hotkeys not working

Post Reply
sjpritchard
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 5:16 am

ArmA Hotkeys not working

Post by sjpritchard » Fri Aug 29, 2008 6:03 pm

Hi, Im running ArmA 1.14. The TrackIR works perfectly within the game, however I cannot get the hotkeys workings so I can't recenter or change precision within the game. I've tried different keyboard combination then tried using Mouse buttons 4 and 5, but it makes no difference. I've tried copying the default profile and creating a custom profile for ArmA again with no difference. Any ideas anyone?

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: ArmA Hotkeys not working

Post by VincentG » Tue Sep 02, 2008 1:58 pm

When changing the hotkeys, with the profiles, does the key reassignments show up in the profiles?

Are they keys being used by the application for something else as well?

rainabba2
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:16 pm

Re: ArmA Hotkeys not working

Post by rainabba2 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:55 pm

Suddenly I'm experiencing the same issue. I'm running ArmA 1.14 and TrackIR 3 hardward with TrackIR 4.1.36 software. F12 doesn't recenter while ArmA is running. I've used exclusive load on a profile I created from new, and I've disabled TrueView. F12 is not assigned anywhere in ArmA.

What else should I check? I've searched the bi forums and not found this same issue there so it doesn't appear to be common (go figure, this is my luck).

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: ArmA Hotkeys not working

Post by VincentG » Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:29 pm

Any keyboard software running?

Have you tried reassigning the hotkey to something else, such as PrtScreen?

rainabba2
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:16 pm

Re: ArmA Hotkeys not working

Post by rainabba2 » Sun Mar 15, 2009 1:04 am

I haven't. I'll give that a go.

ty

Post Reply