PC ARMA 2 problems

Post Reply
JAKAL
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:08 am

PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by JAKAL » Tue Jun 29, 2010 1:13 pm

I have a problem with the PC game ArmA 2.
The TrackIR is working properly by starting your own software, but unfortunately does not work during the game ArmA 2.
The command options of the game recognize it regularly.
How can I fix this?
Using 64bit Win 7.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by VincentG » Wed Jun 30, 2010 12:25 pm

What version of the IR software are you using?

Have you tried running both the TrackIR software, and the gaming application as an admin (right click on the exe file for each, and select run as admin)?

intergral
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:42 am

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by intergral » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:34 am

does trackir work with ArmA 2: Operation Arrowhead?

Seth Steiling
Posts: 1365
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:29 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by Seth Steiling » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:47 am

Yep!
Marketing Manager
TrackIR | OptiTrack

intergral
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:42 am

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by intergral » Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:31 pm

great! cant wait to try it out.
thanks

Charvel
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by Charvel » Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:51 pm

Might sound obvious but it's happened to me a couple times: make sure you go into the controls and make sure the TIR is showing alongside all of your other controllers, and enabled.

14int
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:00 am

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by 14int » Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:10 am

Hi,

I have downloaded the latest�s software update in last week and found that within ArmA 2, F7,F8,F9 and F12 keys are not being Recognised? Or that pressing one key about 30 times, may change one of the keys now and again, if i unpower Trakir 5.

I have used Trakir 5 pro for the last year, so i know that i must re-assign the keys in TrackIR software and i have done so correctly. Trakir works ok in game with the keys i assigned it.

Intersting observation is that the keys F7,F8,F9,and F12 are assigned by defualt to the Trakir 5 software, But while changing them in the trakir software they seem not to be changing in game.


Ok, i have just reloaded software 5 final, all back to normal.
So it is the beta version that was the cause oy my hicups.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: PC ARMA 2 problems

Post by VincentG » Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:04 pm

It is something we are currently looking into.

Thank you for your feedback.

Post Reply