Americas Army and Trackir 5

Post Reply
Hawkeye__59
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:37 pm

Americas Army and Trackir 5

Post by Hawkeye__59 » Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm

I am at a complete loss as to how to make Trackir work within AA3. Any help would be appreciated. Doing fine in Aces High.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Americas Army and Trackir 5

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:20 pm

Hello Hawkeye -

At this time, there is no TrackIR support for America's Army 3. We're always looking to add support for our device, but their community voice is just as important. I would highly recommend leaving a note for them on their forums asking about TrackIR support!

http://www.americasarmy.com/community/forums.php

Seth Steiling
Posts: 1365
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:29 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Americas Army and Trackir 5

Post by Seth Steiling » Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:36 pm

To follow up on Mike's post--we were slated to have support in AA3 in a post-release patch, but right about the time it was going to release, the Army let nearly the entire development team go. Since then, we've been unable to reconnect with the remaining developers. It's been a pretty bizarre situation, actually.
Marketing Manager
TrackIR | OptiTrack

Hawkeye__59
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Americas Army and Trackir 5

Post by Hawkeye__59 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:33 pm

Ok thanks for the info. I assumed support was here since you list AA in profiles.

Post Reply