'Error' message

Post Reply
Shiloh1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:13 pm

'Error' message

Post by Shiloh1 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:17 pm

When I go to launch TrackIR I just get a small window that pops up saying 'error'. I reinstalled software 4 times even going back to older versions and still the same. I have also unplugged from USB port and although the red lights show up on clip I'm not seeing lights on the unit on top of monitor.

It is a TrackClip PRO and is about 13.5 months old. Any help is appreciated.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: 'Error' message

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:39 pm

What type of video card do you have? If it's a Radeon, try going to the catalyst control center and turning off triple buffering.

Shiloh1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:13 pm

Re: 'Error' message

Post by Shiloh1 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:06 pm

That worked Mike thank you!

Detritus
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 8:31 am
Location: Oregon

Re: 'Error' message

Post by Detritus » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:57 pm

Thank you for this post. I would have been scratching my head for days on this one too.

Radeon 6950 user here, I guess Catalyst 12.3 must have turned on triple buffering by default? (edit- I swear I had 12.4 installed but CCC says 12.3. I re-installed 12.4 and it still says 12.3 for whatever its worth...)

TIR was working fine and I noticed it after I updated video drivers but I would have never guessed to disable triple buffering to fix TIR.

Highlighted below where to tick this box off in case anyone needs it.

Image

Click here for full size image.

Thanks again!!

Post Reply