Arena runtime error when streaming

heath789
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:42 am

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by heath789 » Wed May 30, 2012 10:58 am

I am still getting this error fairly regularly when I stream continuously for about an hour or two.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed May 30, 2012 6:28 pm

If you leave your task manager running and watch arena.exe while streaming, does the memory use continue increasing on the arena process? What about other processes?

Arena is 32 bit software, and as such is subject to memory limitations. It is possible to set the binary to be large address aware to somewhat increase this, however that only pushes the issue back somewhat. A true fix for this will come when Arena is converted to a 64 bit application in the future.

heath789
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:42 am

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by heath789 » Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:59 am

The memory for the Arena process is increasing any time it is streaming in preview mode. The other processes don't change much.

Does Arena use some sort of buffer that might be filling up while in preview mode?

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:02 pm

I don't know of one, but I will investigate and find out.

heath789
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:42 am

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by heath789 » Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:10 am

Any news on this? We are still having this issue when using Arena continuously for a few hours.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:31 pm

We're still investigating the cause of this, there has been some luck replicating a similar issue, they may be connected.

heath789
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:42 am

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by heath789 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 8:24 am

Any updates? This is still an issue on my end.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Tue Sep 04, 2012 8:05 pm

Are you using 1.8.1?

paibrown6934
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by paibrown6934 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:31 am

I'm having this problem as well. I know this is a topic that is over a year old but I'm new at this and need an answer.

I have my motion capture space calibrated and synchronized, I've set the ground plain. My partner suits up and we set up his skeleton. We try to record a motion and this error pops up and the system crashes. The thing is that it works fine when we are not recording, he can move however he wants to. Basically I can't record a motion and import it into 3DS Max. Please help!

paibrown6934
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Arena runtime error when streaming

Post by paibrown6934 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:39 am

Never mind, I figured it out with help of my instructor. It was an administrator problem.

Post Reply