forums.naturalpoint.com

Discussion and Support for the OptiTrack, SmartNav and TrackIR brands by NaturalPoint

3D Studio Max plugin now available

by industryvfx » Sun May 29, 2011 12:17 am

[quote=NaturalPoint - Yoshi]Bryan,
Can you try "Skeleton as Rigid Bodies" checkbox? [/quote]

I followed the tutorial and tried this as well but when I hit play in arena, the biped in max doesnt move and simply stays in a T-pose. I get 'successfully connected to arena' and then 'biped successfully initialized' but no movement or anything. If I try to hit record, it says 'failed to allocate memory'. Any help would be appreciated as I'd really like to get this tool working. Thanks!
industryvfx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:55 pm

by farstar » Tue Dec 13, 2011 5:54 pm

I found to get it to work I needed to have both checked
rigid body data and skeleton as rigid body.
farstar
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:26 am

by NaturalPoint - Mike » Tue Dec 13, 2011 10:57 pm

That is correct. Additionally, check firewalls, as connection but no movement can often mean the data port is being blocked.
NaturalPoint - Mike
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

by laneway » Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:40 pm

hi,friends.i need to use arena realtime data to drive the model created by 3dsmax biped template in my app now.
can you tell me how to add the mapping of the skeleton in arena and the skeleton in 3dsmax (created by 3dsmax biped template)?

because the bones number of the two skeleton are different,and some parent_child relationship of bones are different? thanks!

for example, arena has the bone of "left collar" , but 3dsmax biped template has not.
laneway
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:08 am

by NaturalPoint - Mike » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:40 pm

Way -

The 3DS Max plugin should handle the mapping automatically. The only thing you will need to do is select whether or not you want to use a toe (38 marker supports this) or not.
NaturalPoint - Mike
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

by laneway » Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:45 pm

hi,mike.
i need to write my plugin which does like your 3ds max plugin.
now i encounter some trouble,for example,the skeleton in the arena mocap data is different from 3ds max template model.i don't know how to create the mapping of two skeletons.

can you tell me some detail of the development of your 3ds max plugin?
or can i buy the code of your 3ds max plugin?
laneway
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:08 am

by NaturalPoint - Mike » Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:53 pm

Hmm, not sure if we can do the code sharing. How are you attempting to make the plugin? What are you wanting to do that our plugin does not provide?
NaturalPoint - Mike
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

by BrainsZ » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:12 am

I have the same problem, i�m connected with arena also have selected my biped. but when i play the animation in Arena my Skeleton isn�t moving
BrainsZ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 1:17 am

by sponge » Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:59 am

where are the tutorials?
sponge
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:40 pm

by sponge » Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:10 am

hi there,what about a sliding issue?how cah we fix that?
sponge
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:40 pm

PreviousNext

Return to ARENA & Expression