Face Robot Plugin?

petergajewi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:12 am

Face Robot Plugin?

Post by petergajewi » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:09 am

Hi dear animation fellows,

I wanted o ask if there is a Face Robot plugin for Arena Expression?
Is there any kind of a plugin or tutorial video to get Arena Expression data into Face Robot?

Greetings Pete

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by VincentG » Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:53 pm

We currently support marker set compatible with face robot, so you should be able to export c3d from expression and import it directly to face robot.

petergajewi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:12 am

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by petergajewi » Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:41 am

Thx for the quick Reply Vincent, I�m gonna try that. :)

rock soderstrom
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:01 am

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by rock soderstrom » Tue Aug 04, 2009 12:09 am

Hi,

just for information, FaceRobot will be part of the new release of Softimage 2010!

A dedicated streaming plugin similar to the DAZ Studio solution would be awesome!

therasoft
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:32 am

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by therasoft » Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:40 pm

I second that!!

Xenobite
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by Xenobite » Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:55 pm

it would be great if you can release soon XSI plugin for body mocap :)

SunGS
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by SunGS » Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:51 pm

Hi all,

Everytime I export c3d info to facerobot it only opens 37 frames of the animation even though I export 2000 frames. I set the frames to export from 1 to 2000 in the export options everytime. Any idea why this is happening?

fxrtst
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:55 pm

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by fxrtst » Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:18 pm

Does the Face Robot plug in work with XSI 2010, which now includes Facerobot? Or is there an update coming?

Will

russfrancis
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:30 pm

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by russfrancis » Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:54 pm

I'm not sure why it is happening SunGS but just as a note I exported 1000 frames and it's pulling into Face Robot 2010 no problem. Are you using 9 or 2010? As I'm working with more data I will let you know if I experience similar issues.

russfrancis
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:30 pm

Re: Face Robot Plugin?

Post by russfrancis » Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:24 am

SunGS. Are you exporting your mocap to C3D using 100 FPS? If so then when you by default import that data into FaceRobot, FaceRobot is setup by default at NTSC (for USA anyway) which is 29.97 FPS, So you may either need to change your FaceRobot frame rate or try exporting at 29.97 FPS instead. Don't know if that helps but it just came to mind as I was working this morning.

Post Reply