Question about arena?

laneway
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:08 am

Question about arena?

Post by laneway » Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:43 am

hi,friends.
i need to use arena to capture two people. and then get real time stream data by natnet sdk to drive skeleton aniamtion in my client app.

for some tests, if capture one people, no problem exist.
but if capture two people, when i click the button "start streaming frames",the arena software will crash immediately that the windows application error dialog pops up.

(1)arena 1.7.3(build#10605 aug 03,2011)
(2)stream checked setting: "Right Hand Coord","Rigid Body Data"

do somebody have same problem? who can tell me why?
does arena not support to stream two people skeleton data?
does the streaming about capture two people has different operations from capture one people
Thank you in advance.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Question about arena?

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:59 pm

Hello -

I've passed the issue to one of our developers who should be getting back to you within 1 or 2 working days (monday or tuesday).

laneway
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:08 am

Re: Question about arena?

Post by laneway » Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:09 pm

hi,mike.
how about this question?

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Question about arena?

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:54 pm

I apologize for the delay. Out of curiosity, does it crash when streaming two actors to one of the sample applications included in the NatNet SDK?

What error is thrown by Arena?

laneway
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:08 am

Re: Question about arena?

Post by laneway » Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:49 pm

yes,mike.

first,i open camera calibrate file(*.cal), and then open two actors's skeleton file(*.skl),and then click capture button.

stream checked setting: "Right Hand Coord","Rigid Body Data"

when i click the button "start streaming frames",the arena software will crash immediately(windows error message will popup).

but if uncheck the option "Rigid Body Data", click "start streaming frames", no error happens.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Question about arena?

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:12 pm

What is the windows error that comes up? What version of windows are you using?

laneway
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:08 am

Re: Question about arena?

Post by laneway » Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:15 am

hi mike.
it is windows XP sp3.
and i send a email to support@naturalpoint.com.
this email's attachment has my data(*.cal,*.skl) and the image(*.jpg) about the error that i said.
my email's title is "Question about arena?".
my email is "laneway@yahoo.cn".
wait for your response!

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: Question about arena?

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:52 pm

I'll need a .pt2 movement file for these skeletons as well.

studiosapiens
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:47 am

Re: Question about arena?

Post by studiosapiens » Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:55 am

hi.

we are working on a project and today we discovered that we have the exact same problem. with the "rigid body data" checked we can only stream one character.

i just want to see if there is a solution on the way, and/or if it would help if I sent some of our data in as well?

studiosapiens
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:47 am

Re: Question about arena?

Post by studiosapiens » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:32 am

our error message reads:

The instruction at 0x771be3fb referenced memory at 0x44a63fa4. The memory could not be written.

we're looking in to a workaround where we check the send as "Skeleton as rigid bodies" instead of "rigid body data". it looks like it is the same data and names but it's not as structured and sorted. but we get all our characters real-time into Unity to solve it there.

not optimal, but we think it will work. hoping for a bug-fix though :)

Post Reply