How to translate ground plane with TT 2.5 beta 2

Post Reply
corwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:32 am

How to translate ground plane with TT 2.5 beta 2

Post by corwin » Mon Jun 11, 2012 3:14 am

Hello, I can't find any more the way to transate/roate the ground plane compared to the set of cameras. Usually you could translate the ground plane after doing the "set groud plane" with markers as far as I remember.

How can I do that now? Thanks.

Edit: I mean in the version 2.4 beta 1, we could use "Tbar calibration" on order to position the ground plane in the ground plane tab. That is extremely useful because with the V120:Trio, we can't see the the real ground plane. So we could put the markers on chair for example and then set the offset.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: How to translate ground plane with TT 2.5 beta 2

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Mon Jun 11, 2012 6:40 pm

Hello -

This seems to be an issue specific to tracking bars due to the lack of a calibration pane when using them. I've submitted the issue to our developers for addition in an upcoming version.

corwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:32 am

Re: How to translate ground plane with TT 2.5 beta 2

Post by corwin » Tue Jun 12, 2012 2:40 am

Thanks!
I also note that the "set ground plane" is in millimeters although the set position of trackers is in meters. Maybe you can change that in the next version in order to unify measurment units?

Thanks :)

Post Reply