No Frame Available

Asa_E-E
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:01 am

Re: No Frame Available

Post by Asa_E-E » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:50 am

visualtest.exe does not detect any cameras.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: No Frame Available

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:40 am

I'm sorry, I should have mentioned that Visualtest could take a few to a lot of restarts to work properly with ethernet cameras. It was written for USB primarily and doesn't have a long enough wait period for camera detection.

Also, are you compiling your project as a console application?

Asa_E-E
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:01 am

Re: No Frame Available

Post by Asa_E-E » Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:47 pm

I'm using none of those. I'm wrapping the API in Cython so I can interface with the cameras using Python.

When you say restart, do you mean restart the cameras or restart visualtest?

Lastly, is there a way to find the FPS using Tracking Tools GUI? In verbose camera info, there is frame rate (this remains constant at the value I set) and visual FPS (which hovers around 45). Are either of these the actual camera frame rate?

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: No Frame Available

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:34 pm

restart visualtest.

Tracking tools shows the camera framerate in verbose camera info. If it appears there properly, then we can rule out the camera.

The reason I ask about compiler type is because it can make a difference depending on the platform. An example I can think of is a customer who was writing a console application that used our cameras. Even though he was doing everything right from the perspective of his program as far as threading/priority goes, it was a console application and windows would just bump the priority of the console window it was running in for other things, which makes an incredibly similar mess when dealing with real-time processing of data.

Put in some debugging code and see if the timing of your application is working properly or if it's being affected by something similar.

Post Reply