Failure Starting up...

mores_p
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Lafayette, LA, USA.

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by mores_p » Wed May 21, 2008 3:41 pm

No additional firewall/antivirus is installed. (but windows firewall is turned ON) Our video card is NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX.

Screenshot for task manager:
Image

Screenshot for freezing screen (when run 2nd time)
Image

mores_p
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Lafayette, LA, USA.

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by mores_p » Wed May 21, 2008 3:43 pm

No additional firewall/antivirus is installed. (but windows firewall is turned ON) Our video card is NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX.

Screenshot for task manager:
Image

Screenshot for freezing screen (when run 2nd time)
Image

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by VincentG » Wed May 21, 2008 3:45 pm

Do you close the calibration file, in the task manager, before trying to run it again?

Have you tried also disabling the firewall, and google softqware running in the background?

mores_p
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Lafayette, LA, USA.

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by mores_p » Wed May 21, 2008 3:57 pm

>>Do you close the calibration file, in the task manager, before trying to run it again?

I tried both. If i close calibration process in task manager, the second time i run won't show anything. If i do not close, the second time i run will show the freezing screen.

>>Have you tried also disabling the firewall, and google softqware running in the background?

I already tried but the problem still persists.

One more thing: The first time i run, there will be a brief spins on cameras' LEDs and stops with numbers displayed. (1-3) I am not sure if these helps.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by VincentG » Wed May 21, 2008 4:16 pm

Do you currently have the hardware plugged in?

mores_p
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Lafayette, LA, USA.

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by mores_p » Wed May 21, 2008 4:19 pm

Yes, I have.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by VincentG » Wed May 21, 2008 4:24 pm

Try unplugging the devices, restarting the system, then try starting the software, from a fresh boot, without the hardware plugged in.

mores_p
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Lafayette, LA, USA.

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by mores_p » Wed May 21, 2008 4:24 pm

Another thing:

The OptiTrack SDK sample crashed when i selected "Multi" in "IDD_CAMERA_LIST" dialog box. It doesn't have the same problem when i opened each camera individually using "Open" in the same dialog box.

Birch
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by Birch » Wed May 21, 2008 4:28 pm

The "Multi" button may be using a feature which is no longer supported, and should not be pressed. We will get that removed from the sample.

mores_p
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Lafayette, LA, USA.

Re: Failure Starting up...

Post by mores_p » Wed May 21, 2008 4:30 pm

Nothing happened (no window) after i started the program.

Post Reply