Tracking tools shows "Frame queue overflow"

Post Reply
dx2ztm76
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:01 am

Tracking tools shows "Frame queue overflow"

Post by dx2ztm76 » Wed May 05, 2010 11:16 am

Hello guys,
I am using tracking tools 2.1, with 6 FLEX V100R2 plug in a optiHub. When I open the software, it works fine. I just open the software and did nothing. About 10 minutes later, the 6 cameras show "frame queue overflow", then serveral minutes later, these cameras didnot update their display images anymore. The statebar displays "camaras: 20 Frames/Second" (should it be "100 Frames/Scecond"?).

Did you meet the same problem before?
Could you help me? Thank you very much :)

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Tracking tools shows "Frame queue overflow"

Post by VincentG » Wed May 05, 2010 12:00 pm

What OS are you using?

What are your system specifications?

Any other USB devices plugged into the system?

How many enhanced host controllers do you have listed under USNB devices, in the system device manager?

Jim
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 1395
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Tracking tools shows "Frame queue overflow"

Post by Jim » Wed May 05, 2010 11:17 pm

Hello:

Can you download the latest 2.2 Beta? There were some issues resolved in the latest release that could help out.

Also, check your Exposure, it could be set too high, and it could flood the cameras with too much data and therefore freeze. Of course, this should not happen. Exposure around 20 is a good place to start.

neill_solow
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:32 am

Re: Tracking tools shows "Frame queue overflow"

Post by neill_solow » Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:26 am

I had the same problem yesterday with 8 cameras setup.
Also, Is it possible to distract cameras from each other, cause some of my cameras have seen another one ?

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Tracking tools shows "Frame queue overflow"

Post by VincentG » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:36 pm

During the calibration setup, you can block extra IR points, within the camera view.

Post Reply