License?

Post Reply
killerwatt
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:25 am

License?

Post by killerwatt » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:48 am

I haven't used my old TrackIR for years and have just bought the newer TrackIR 5 along with a new Pro clip (old one fell apart). Now my problem is that when I tried to install the software from this site. I get a prompt to insert a vector serial and a vector hash to activate vector expansion, But I have no idea where to find this information. This is my third TrackIR and my second Track clip Pro so I hope I can get this resolved quickly. also Is that 6 digit number on the little label attached to the cable my serial number? (It used to be on the bottom of my old TrackIRs). Please help.

killerwatt
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:25 am

Re: License?

Post by killerwatt » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:16 pm

Ok It seems I must have done something strange. Actually I attached my old TrackIR3 instead of my new TrackIR5. I've resolved that and all seems to be well.
Now my problem is that everytime I start up TrackIR5, I get that annoying message that it wants to make changes to my computer and do I want to allow that. Is there any way to stop that message popping up every time I start TrackIR5?

jolsonsalem
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:18 am

Re: License?

Post by jolsonsalem » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:41 am

Which version of Windows are you using, and can you confirm which version of the TrackIR software you downloaded?

killerwatt
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:25 am

Re: License?

Post by killerwatt » Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:25 am

Hi Jeff,
I am using Windows 7 64bit and TrackIR version 5.2.000 (build 13551) but now my only problem is how to stop the message "Do you want to allow the following program to make changes to this computer?" from popping up every time I start TrackIR. All else seems to be working fine now. Hope you can help.
PS I replied to this a few hours ago but must have pressed the wrong button to send as I cant find it here now. hence this post. lol
Cheers,
Stewart

jolsonsalem
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:18 am

Re: License?

Post by jolsonsalem » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:45 pm

I found the other post you replied to and answered there :) But the reason for UAC to need the administrator privileges is because of the way TrackIR interacts with some games. You can disable UAC but it is NOT recommended because of security risks.

killerwatt
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:25 am

Re: License?

Post by killerwatt » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:51 pm

Thank you for the Info Jeff.As long as I know its not just me and that is how the software runs, I think I will just have to put up with it as I dont want to disable my UAC.

Post Reply