CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post Reply
bman2006
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Springfield
Contact:

CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by bman2006 » Fri May 29, 2009 9:43 am

Good morning -

I thought I would point out a conflict with the current TIR5 beta software. I have set my pause button to the left thumb (button 4) of my mouse. My CH Yoke left / right toggle switch is conflicting with this button. TIR5 software thinks that this is also button 4.

TIR4 software does not have this issue. It maps the yoke buttons and mouse buttons independently.

Benjamin

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by VincentG » Fri May 29, 2009 1:35 pm

So it detects it as joystick 4, in the 5 software, regardless if it is the mouse or joystick

bman2006
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Springfield
Contact:

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by bman2006 » Fri May 29, 2009 1:51 pm

It detects "mouse 4" in the 5 software both using mouse button 4 and CH yoke right toggle.

In short - software 5 thinks joystick 4 = mouse 4. However, if I set the pause key to Joystick 4 it does pick up as "joystick 4" and mouse 4 will not pause. It only conflicts when mouse 4 is set to pause... I can hit joystick 4 and it will also pause the TIR.

I just went back and double checked software 4 and mouse 4 = mouse 4.... joystick 4 = joystick 4. No double addressing.

Benjamin.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by VincentG » Fri May 29, 2009 1:56 pm

Not using any joystick software, or macros assigned to mouse 4?

bman2006
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Springfield
Contact:

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by bman2006 » Fri May 29, 2009 2:03 pm

Correct. No joystick or mapping software is installed. Windows manages all controllers.

I can get this to occur with simply the TrackIR software running an no other game apps active.

Just to reiterate, doesn't happen in software 4.1.37

Benjamin.

PS - Are you the same guy who did the "TrackIR explained" video?

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by VincentG » Fri May 29, 2009 2:05 pm

Nope

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by VincentG » Fri May 29, 2009 2:36 pm

What model of CH yoke are you using?

Try unchecking the trap option.

What mouse model are you using?

very strange, as my CH yoke isn't seeing the issue

bman2006
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Springfield
Contact:

Re: CH Yoke Button 4 conflicts with Mouse 4 - Beta 5

Post by bman2006 » Sat May 30, 2009 9:20 am

I will check the trap option (not even sure what trap does...).

I am using the old CH yoke (from 2 years ago... not the eclipse).
Mouse = MX3200 Laser combo (keyboard + mouse)

I will keep you posted on the trap...

Post Reply