How do I add a profile

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by VincentG » Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:49 am

It is designed to detect the application loading into system memory, and see it trying to connect to the TrackIR software.

Doorman
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:00 am

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by Doorman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 4:52 am

[quote=Doorman][quote=NaturalPoint - Vincent]That doesn't effect the profile, or how it loads for a specific application. [/quote]
So how does it know when netKarPRO is being played and when to load nKP profile? The profile isn't being affected but it doesn't load UNLESS it's an exclusive load. [/quote]
Anyone?
Sorry Vincent didn't see your post.

Doorman
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:00 am

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by Doorman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 4:57 am

[quote=NaturalPoint - Vincent]It is designed to detect the application loading into system memory, and see it trying to connect to the TrackIR software. [/quote]
Which it doesn't seem to be doing. Is this a fault of my system or TrackIR software?

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by VincentG » Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:17 pm

OK, it just isn't allowing you to set a NKP profile, for the NKP application correct. It still detects the game? (looking at the upeer left hand section of the software, with NKP loaded, does it show NKP)?

Doorman
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:00 am

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by Doorman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:21 pm

lol It says Lock-on Modern Air. That is with exclusive load. Without exclusive load it still says Lock-on but it loads the default profile

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by VincentG » Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:29 pm

and this is with NKP running?

You don't have lock-on running?

Doorman
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:00 am

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by Doorman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:29 pm

You'll like this: I assigned Lock-on to the nkp profile and it loaded correctly when I started nkp! No, I do not have Lock-on. :confused:
EDIT: For the time being that sorts out my problem. At least I don't have to keep diving in to change stuff. There's something amiss though.

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by VincentG » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:10 pm

I am looking into it...........

Doorman
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:00 am

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by Doorman » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:26 pm

Top man. :)

Doorman
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 5:00 am

Re: How do I add a profile

Post by Doorman » Thu Aug 13, 2009 11:03 am

[quote=NaturalPoint - Vincent]I am looking into it........... [/quote]
Have installed v5 final and it still thinks netKarPRO is Lock on-Modern Air Combat.

Post Reply