(1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post Reply
jeffweber
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:51 am

(1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post by jeffweber »

In the 1.7 beta2, calling AddTrackables after LoadTrackable for multiple .tra files does not load all the files. Only the first file seems to get loaded.

More detail:

Assume I have 3 trackables files each containing a single rigid body.

rigidbody1.tra
rigidbody2.tra
rigidbody3.tra

In version 1.5, I was able to do this (pseudo-code):

Code: Select all

TT_LoadTrackables("rigidbody1.tra")
TT_AddTrackables("rigidbody2.tra")
TT_AddTrackables("rigidbody3.tra")
And this would load all 3 rigid bodies.

In version 1.7 beta 2, I make this same set of calls and only rigidbody1 gets loaded.

Has something change with this API call? This breaks a lot of existing code I have in my project.

-Jeff Weber
jeffweber
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:51 am

Re: (1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post by jeffweber »

Any info on this yet. It's got me road-blocked right now.
NaturalPoint-Dustin
Posts: 609
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:03 pm

Re: (1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post by NaturalPoint-Dustin »

Thank you for submitting this. I will have someone respond to you as soon as possible.
Dustin
Technical Support Engineer
OptiTrack | TrackIR | SmartNav
beckdo
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:02 pm

Re: (1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post by beckdo »

I've reviewed the implementation as well tested this functionality today via a modified Motive 1.7B2 sample application and it appears to work correctly in Motive 1.7B2.
jeffweber
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:51 am

Re: (1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post by jeffweber »

Ok, I will look again at this on my end.

To be clear, what I found was that after calling Load, Add, Add, the value of NPTrackingTools.TT_TrackableCount() was coming back as 1 rather than 3 like I expected.

I will dig a bit more and see if I missed something. I'm using the same code that worked fine with 1.5 so not sure what it could be.

-Jeff
beckdo
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:02 pm

Re: (1.7 Beta 2) AddTrackables does not seem to be working

Post by beckdo »

Hey Jeff,

That is the same procedure I was using to test. Let me do some more digging.

-Doug
Post Reply