Is it possible to send the capture volume to Unity?

Post Reply
Fuby1000
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:18 am

Is it possible to send the capture volume to Unity?

Post by Fuby1000 » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:04 am

Im creating an VR application that uses Oculus Rift, Unity and Motive.
Currently I want to user to SEE the boundries of the world, which equals the capture volume.
Is there a way to send this data to Unity? Or extract it somehow so I can insert it into Unity myself somehow?

steven.andrews
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:52 am

Re: Is it possible to send the capture volume to Unity?

Post by steven.andrews » Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:11 am

Hello Fuby1000,

Thank you for bringing your question to the community.

Motive does not stream out any information regarding the capture volume's boundaries. You may need to measure the dimensions of your capture volume so you can create a representation within Unity itself. As long as you set the ground plane consistently, any representation that you model should remain accurate.

Best,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Senior Customer Support Engineer
steven.andrews@optitrack.com

Fuby1000
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:18 am

Re: Is it possible to send the capture volume to Unity?

Post by Fuby1000 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:15 am

Hi Steven,

unfortunately many people work with the system and the cameras change their places all the time. So I need a solution that works without measuring by hand. Guess I'll have to find another solution then.
steven.andrews wrote:Hello Fuby1000,

Thank you for bringing your question to the community.

Motive does not stream out any information regarding the capture volume's boundaries. You may need to measure the dimensions of your capture volume so you can create a representation within Unity itself. As long as you set the ground plane consistently, any representation that you model should remain accurate.

Best,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Senior Customer Support Engineer
steven.andrews@optitrack.com

magician
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:27 am

Re: Is it possible to send the capture volume to Unity?

Post by magician » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:31 am

We made such a tool to create the capture volume outer hull in PLY format.
Should be trivial to convert and import to Unity. Feel free to give it a try:

https://github.com/magiclab/MotiveCapturedVolume

Post Reply