Page 1 of 1

reconstruction bound not visible

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 7:16 pm
by yutingaling
Hello,

I set bound reconstruction and visible bounds to be "True" but the boundary isn't showing up in the live reconstruction pane (screenshot attached).

I've used this before and it was working fine. Am I missing something?

Thanks!
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (183.68 KiB) Viewed 374 times

Re: reconstruction bound not visible

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:29 am
by steven.andrews
Hello yutingaling,

In the screenshot it looks like you are in Edit mode, and the Reconstruction Bounds are typically only visible in Live mode.

It also appears that you are using an older version of Motive, so it is possible this setting was not as reliable in that version. If you continue to not see the bounds while in Live mode, you might try resetting all application settings, or performing a reinstallation of the software.

Best,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Senior Customer Support Engineer
help.naturalpoint.com
support@optitrack.com

Re: reconstruction bound not visible

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:21 pm
by yutingaling
Hi Steven, thanks for the reply! I know that there is a way to reconstruct bounds in edit mode, as I've done this for over 30 takes before. Is it under a different function name? I did this several months ago and can't remember. -_-

Re: reconstruction bound not visible

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:22 pm
by yutingaling
Ah nvm, I found it. It was under take properties > ...show advanced settings.

Please ignore my previous message, thank you!!!