No function in CFS3

Post Reply
BEAR - AvHistory
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 5:00 am
Location: NC - USA

No function in CFS3

Post by BEAR - AvHistory » Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:35 am

Seems to be OK in IL2/PF but I have no functions at all in CFS-3.

Does anything have to be placed into the CFS3 folder?

Also what is the best way to slow down the game head movement & can hard limits be placed on how far the game head will turn?

BEAR

777 Burnin AVG
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by 777 Burnin AVG » Wed Jun 29, 2005 3:01 am

I sent you a PM Bear.

Jason

DonULFonso
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:00 am
Location: near THE Neandert(h)al (Germany for all Homo Sapiens)

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by DonULFonso » Wed Jul 06, 2005 4:15 am

Would you mind sharing whatever info you have? I can't get my TIR3 to work in CFS3 either, and there are a lot more people with the very same issue...

GunRunner
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Oxford

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by GunRunner » Sat Jul 09, 2005 9:42 am

quote:Originally posted by DonULFonso:
Would you mind sharing whatever info you have? I can't get my TIR3 to work in CFS3 either, and there are a lot more people with the very same issue...Hi

Make sure you are patched up to patch 3.1a then it should work. I also found making a large dead zone made it easier to master the game.

regards

DonULFonso
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:00 am
Location: near THE Neandert(h)al (Germany for all Homo Sapiens)

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by DonULFonso » Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:36 pm

Ah, THX a lot !

Now that I've read your reply I even found the according hint that's buried in the details that can be displayed when right-clicking on the game in the list of profiles .

Would it be possible to add some sort of pop-up window when hovering over a game of that list? IMHO such info is just too important to 'hide' it that good (see the repeated and continued complaints about the TIR not working in CFS3, for instance )!

BEAR - AvHistory
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 5:00 am
Location: NC - USA

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by BEAR - AvHistory » Wed Aug 03, 2005 4:16 am

Thanks for the help guys...its working fine now.

BEAR
AvHistory

CapnKillemall
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Dallas, TX USA

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by CapnKillemall » Thu Oct 13, 2005 2:42 am

I have a Trackir 2 and can't get CFS3 to work either and can't figure out from the cryptic messages here what to do to. Can someone help me with specific info.

My "Pacific Fighters" seemed to just pick up the Trackir automatically and work just fine.

Thanks

CapnKillemall
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:00 am
Location: Dallas, TX USA

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by CapnKillemall » Thu Oct 13, 2005 3:35 am

Okay, I've found a thread with a clear answer... and it works!

http://forums.naturalpoint.com/cgi-bin/ ... 017#000000.

This little program TiR Attack was the answer..
it pokes into the game code and activates the TrackIr in CFS3 took a few tries .. but Presto!

Here is the download address ..

http://www.geocities.com/tir_temp/tir_attack_1_6.zip

poyungan
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Australia

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by poyungan » Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:16 pm

I am using a TrackIR3Pro with v3.11
How do I get it to work in OFF?
I have CSF3 patched to 3.1a.
TIA

Double_Tap

poyungan
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Australia

Re: No function in CFS3

Post by poyungan » Fri Dec 30, 2005 12:14 pm

OK, I patched up to 4.1 and all is well.

Post Reply