OK got hang of basic but need help anyway

Post Reply
mackie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Sweden

OK got hang of basic but need help anyway

Post by mackie » Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:55 pm

Hi Ok got hang of basic use the TRI4 and define my files with but HOW do I get it to move without steps and what would be a good speed and if anyone have some ideas on deadzone,forward,backward,fullback parameters that are good to run falconSP4,1 in, also added the -head in exeline

found the serial number now 2300199 maybe better luck when added here???

Iam so greatfull if anyone can reply please

Brgds and a merry X-mas and a happy new year all

Tracer

[ December 16, 2004, 11:09 AM: Message edited by: tracer ]

warrenEBB
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: OK got hang of basic but need help anyway

Post by warrenEBB » Wed Dec 22, 2004 8:30 pm

I'll make sure our Tech Support personnel see this post, Tracer.

but i've a couple questions :

-which version of TrackIR are you using? (a TrackIR 3? or 3-Pro? or something else?)

- can you be more specific about "moving in steps"? do you mean it is skipping frames when you look around? ie, is the motion no longer smooth?

-what serial number are you referring to (2300199)?
What do you mean by adding it here?

Sulky
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 5:00 am

Re: OK got hang of basic but need help anyway

Post by Sulky » Wed Dec 22, 2004 8:57 pm

Tracer,
I believe it works in the 3D pit (keypress 3) but not in the 2D pit (keypress 2).
The 2D pit will always shift views in steps.
Is that what you mean?
Sulk'

Oz_Cougar
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: OK got hang of basic but need help anyway

Post by Oz_Cougar » Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:53 pm

Tracer,

What Sulky said is correct. In the SP.x series it's basically 3D only.

Also (and this comes from someone else that told me) to get it functioning in the SP.x series of Falcon .... you need to be running v3.12 of the software.

I have both versions (v3.12 and v4) installed and just run whichever version I need to depending on what I am using .... 3.12 for SP4.x and v4 for applications that support vector.

Checkout AV8R's thread in here as well as the following thread from Frugal's World for more info: http://forums.frugalsworld.com/vbb/show ... hp?t=79764

Cheers and hope this helps

[ December 24, 2004, 12:54 AM: Message edited by: Oz_Cougar ]

Post Reply