TrackIR not playing well with FSX

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:11 pm

Ok I am a TrackIR noob.

I just bought this thing for use with FSX but I have hit several snags. I have spent a few days on the forums but can't find a solution.

My problem is lockups with FSX. I work fine without TIR.
I run some heavy scenery packages so I keep my frame rate modest to about 20fps.

First off all my setup:

Local box

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name MEDIA_CENTER
System Manufacturer Si
System Model Si-CROSSHAIR-IV
System Type x64-based PC
Processor AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1100T Processor, 4108 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 2002, 4/1/2011
SMBIOS Version 2.6
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 7.99 GB
Available Physical Memory 5.74 GB
Total Virtual Memory 8.05 GB
Available Virtual Memory 5.56 GB
Page File Space 64.0 MB
Page File F:\pagefile.sys

With 2 Radeon 6850 HD GPU's crossfire enabled
Samsung Eyefinity 5760x1080 3 monitor setup

Flight hardware:

Saitek Yoke & Throttle Quadrant
Saitek Throttle Quadrant for twin engine control
3 Saitek radio stacks
1 Saitek AP Module
1 Saitek Switch Module
1 Saitek Backlit Indicator Panel

Flight Simulator X
FUSPIC
WideFS

Remote box

HP 2.8Ghz 4 core 6774y OEM box
Active Sky Evolution
XGraphics
XPax

WideFS client
FlightSim Commander 9.1
PMSounds from Project Magenta

SaiFlightSimX client for Saitek FIP's (uses Simconnect)
6 Saitek Flight Instrument Panels

So now to the problem.

Lockups. Normally FSX is loading my system about 30%.
Loading TrackIR first causes FSX to take about 10 minutes to load a flight.
Loading TrackIR after FSX lets the flight load quickly and it works for a brief few minutes.
Soon after FSX and TrackIR are taxing my processor to 100% just sitting on the runway. Eventually it locks up or just randomly moves in spurts sometimes 20-30 seconds apart.

Now to what I have read/tried so far.
SimConnect.xml


SimConnect
SimConnect.xml
False

False
Auto
local

64

4096
False

False
IPv4
global
192.168.64.63
64
500
4096
False



I think I have the Local entry right or do I need the 127.0.0.0 address?

I have also read about software incompatibility issues some of which I have such as APC Powerchute. I disable everything except for AVG Free 2012.

Firewall is hardware at the router so windows firewall is disabled.

Again everything works fine until I start FSX and TrackIR together then it just dies.

Since TrackIR works via simconnect can it be put on a remote machine as well?

I played with that briefly but could find no way to point it to a remote connection.

Looking at it running by itself it doesnt look that processor intensive.

Any help much appreciated as the little use I have gotten has been impressive and I sure would hate to have to send it back.

Thanks

David

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Sat Oct 29, 2011 1:32 pm

Update:

I have even tried it with AVG disabled and all graphics to minimums.

It works but is still very laggy. Lots of pauses and such.

I verified my windows firewall to be off, AVG off etc.

Please help.

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:54 am

Update:

Ok I found somewhere in the threads a short discussion on running TrackIR on a second box to keep the load off of the FSX computer.

This is typically how I like to setup anyway so is this possible with 5.1.3?

I think the discussion was refering to TrackIR 4.

I have installed it on the client box and its running fine. Just no "Title" connection.

I am running WideClient on this box which is connected and working for FlightSimCommander and PMSounds.

Also SaiFlightSimX is running which is the simconnect client for my Saitek Flight Instrument Panel Cluster.

ActiveSky Evolution is also connected and running fine.

I have been digging through all the ini and xml files in TrackIR to try to find a config setting that would point to the global setup instead of the local to no avail.

Will this even work?

My girlfriend sure hopes it does or the next step is a 225 FOV radial screen 3 projector setup in the living room LOL!

Thanks in advance,

David

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:22 pm

Update:

Ok, I finally found this thread:

http://forum.naturalpoint.com/forum/ubb ... #Post48035

I unplugged my BIP and viola nicely working head tracking after 3 days of digging lol.

So my question now: Has Saitek or TrackIR addressed this issue yet? Personally I am going to point the finger at Saitek on this one as that driver has always been on the flakey side anyway. The configuration software for it takes forever to load as does FSX when its connected. Not as slow as with TrackIR connected with it mind you but slower than without.

Side note: What about the possibility of running on another machine. I still like this idea the best.

I found this thread that says yes:

http://forum.naturalpoint.com/forum/ubb ... mber=19127

But then several more from Rick at NaturalPoint saying no. Which is it?

I would post this at the Saitek forum but they have stopped all new registration for some crazy reason.

Thanks,

David

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:14 pm

Update:

Spent a few hours on the phone with tech support reinstalling drivers etc. to no avail.

I did however stumble onto a work around and some possibly useful info I will be forwarding to tech support.

In short.

Unplug the BIP.
Start TrackIR and FSX normally
Load your flight.
Plug in the BIP.

Mine pops up with a .net framework error with the option to "Continue", click it.

Apparently it "reconfigures" a numerator in the proflightplugin.exe and allows it to run.

FSX, TrackIR, and the BIP all seem to work normally. No lagging, freezing or processor heavy loading noted.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:26 pm

Received the files you sent, now working with Saitek on getting an answer for this once and for all. Thanks for all your hard work sofar!

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:29 pm

[quote=NaturalPoint - Mike]Received the files you sent, now working with Saitek on getting an answer for this once and for all [/quote]

Just wondering how it was coming..........

Mine is still working fine as long as I go through the routine. It does however crash my other Saitek stuff sometimes which requires a full reboot to get it all back in line.

NaturalPoint - Mike
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:41 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by NaturalPoint - Mike » Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:01 pm

a good reminder to email saitek again. I have not yet received word from them on this.

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:45 am

Still no Christmas presents from Saitek? LOL

jdavidpugh
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:00 am

Re: TrackIR not playing well with FSX

Post by jdavidpugh » Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:02 am

Did you ever get a resolution on this issue.......
I just updated my Saitek drivers in hopes of correcting this issue and it is now worse than before!

Post Reply