camera status not receiving frame data motive

Post Reply
myrel
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:51 pm

camera status not receiving frame data motive

Post by myrel »

I am having a problem getting the following setup to work:
6 Flex13, each 3 are connected to an Optihub v2, the 2 hubs( Master, slave) connected via a sync cable, one hub's uplink is connected with the pc with an extension cable (from naturalpoint)

the problem is: when having the sync cable connected to both hubs, with the startup of Motive a warning msg pops "flex13 should be connected to the pc via optihub" it is !!
and then i get only 3 cameras running (the ones on the master hub)

- when the sync cable is not connected, the 6 cameras start and then after a small elapsed time, they freeze and i get the status not receiving frame data.

Nothing helped so far: changing the port, checking the cables, using other extension cable (also from natural point), reinstall drivers, restart whatever...

this is really annoying.. What is the problem??? and how is it to be solved??

appreciate the fast response

Myrel
NaturalPoint-Dustin
Posts: 609
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:03 pm

Re: camera status not receiving frame data motive

Post by NaturalPoint-Dustin »

Hi Myrel,

Can I have you create a ticket with us at:

help.naturalpoint.com

I will assign the ticket to myself and work with you in resolving the issue.

Best Regards,

Dustin
Dustin
Technical Support Engineer
OptiTrack | TrackIR | SmartNav
myrel
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:51 pm

Re: camera status not receiving frame data motive

Post by myrel »

Hello Dustin,

sure. Already done

Regards
Myrel
blessonremo
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: camera status not receiving frame data motive

Post by blessonremo »

Hi Dustin ,

Do we have a solution for this problem.

Regards,
Blesson
artoo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 1:39 am

Re: camera status not receiving frame data motive

Post by artoo »

you have only one optihub connected to the pc ?
does that mean the second hub is connected to the first hub ?

i believe you need to connect both optihubs to the pc with their own usb cables.
Post Reply