forums.naturalpoint.com

Discussion and Support for the OptiTrack, SmartNav and TrackIR brands by NaturalPoint

OptiTrack FLEX v100r2 - MoCap - Motion Capture Camera - 3D I

Buy and sell used OptiTrack equipment.

by orielm » Wed May 31, 2017 2:47 pm

hello there,

i got 4 cameras : optitrack flex v100r2
no cables, software or any equip. included.

i intend to sell them piece by piece, unless someone is interested in all of them.
i published them on ebay, and have nothing better to do with them.

how much $ could i get on ONE camera, considering the fact that i'm unable to determine their condition ?

thank alot.
orielm
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 2:40 pm

by AVTProMan » Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:38 am

Hi,

I saw one from you on Ebay. I need one, eventhough I have Flex v100 r1. I like the price but I am very concerned about whether or not they actually work or sync properly. Can you give a bit more info on the last time they were used or if they actually functioned?

avtpro5@mac.com
Alonzo
Freelancer:Model, Rig, Animate
Extending Mocap with Ragdoll Physics, Digital Stunts
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h7gxPOOcoEU
VFX
https://youtu.be/3S-HL1u1TSw
AVTProMan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:58 pm

by AVTProMan » Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:56 pm

I'm trying to cancel this order. I was told by a reseller that the cameras are compatible with Arena. However, I double check the charts and it says v100 R2 only works with Arena 1.5.

I have Arena 1.3.5. Does this mean the purchase is useless? Can anyone confirm if the r2 with work with Arena 1.3.5?
Freelancer:Model, Rig, Animate
Extending Mocap with Ragdoll Physics, Digital Stunts
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h7gxPOOcoEU
VFX
https://youtu.be/3S-HL1u1TSw
AVTProMan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:58 pm

by AVTProMan » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:04 pm

This guy is a great guy. I highly recommend anyone needing an extra Flex v100 r2 camera to order from him.

I had to cancel and evethough he has no refund he helped me out.

The problem I bought my Arena in 2008 before the R2 camera came out so Arena 1.3. doesn't work with R2. You need Arena 1.5 or better to run the Flex v100 r2.

Again Thanks.
Freelancer:Model, Rig, Animate
Extending Mocap with Ragdoll Physics, Digital Stunts
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h7gxPOOcoEU
VFX
https://youtu.be/3S-HL1u1TSw
AVTProMan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:58 pm


Return to OptiTrack MarketPlace