reconstruction bound not visible

Post Reply
yutingaling
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:12 pm

reconstruction bound not visible

Post by yutingaling » Wed Dec 26, 2018 7:16 pm

Hello,

I set bound reconstruction and visible bounds to be "True" but the boundary isn't showing up in the live reconstruction pane (screenshot attached).

I've used this before and it was working fine. Am I missing something?

Thanks!
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (183.68 KiB) Viewed 279 times

steven.andrews
NaturalPoint Employee
NaturalPoint Employee
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:52 am

Re: reconstruction bound not visible

Post by steven.andrews » Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:29 am

Hello yutingaling,

In the screenshot it looks like you are in Edit mode, and the Reconstruction Bounds are typically only visible in Live mode.

It also appears that you are using an older version of Motive, so it is possible this setting was not as reliable in that version. If you continue to not see the bounds while in Live mode, you might try resetting all application settings, or performing a reinstallation of the software.

Best,
Steven
--
Steven Andrews
OptiTrack | Senior Customer Support Engineer
help.naturalpoint.com
support@optitrack.com

yutingaling
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:12 pm

Re: reconstruction bound not visible

Post by yutingaling » Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:21 pm

Hi Steven, thanks for the reply! I know that there is a way to reconstruct bounds in edit mode, as I've done this for over 30 takes before. Is it under a different function name? I did this several months ago and can't remember. -_-

yutingaling
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:12 pm

Re: reconstruction bound not visible

Post by yutingaling » Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:22 pm

Ah nvm, I found it. It was under take properties > ...show advanced settings.

Please ignore my previous message, thank you!!!

Post Reply