Arena on mac?

Post Reply
evengi
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Norway

Arena on mac?

Post by evengi » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:59 am

Hi.
My company will shortly purchase a mocap solution, and we like this one.
Does anyone have experience in running ARENA software in a virtual windows environment, on a mac?

All our current hardware, and licenses, are Mac based. So we'll stick with that. We could use a windows pc, and export data to our macs. But best case scenario, would be a boot camp etc.

Any ideas?

Roger

The_Nomad
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 9:55 am

Re: Arena on mac?

Post by The_Nomad » Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:02 pm

I tried using Arena on a Mac with Bootcamp - it appeared to work fine. There were some issues using two OptiHubs, but they were XP-related and I understand have subsequently been fixed.

Can't say I've done the whole pipeline with a Mac, though.

I really wouldn't recommend running Arena in a virtualised Windows environment, but Bootcamp is actually running directly on the hardware, I believe.

evengi
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Norway

Re: Arena on mac?

Post by evengi » Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:20 am

Thanks Nomad! I guess I�ll be using bootcamp.

Roger

evengi
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Norway

Re: Arena on mac?

Post by evengi » Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:12 am

Could I export data directly from Arena to Maya?
The example files I�we found on this site(.c3d and .pt3), is of a format that Maya native don�read, and motionbuilder is not supported on the mac.
Is there a plugin I could download, or a different set of example-filetypes available for download? (I�we only found plugins supported by Pc version of Maya)

How big is the advantage of going through motionbuilder?

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it!
Roger

VincentG
Posts: 7728
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:00 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon

Re: Arena on mac?

Post by VincentG » Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:05 pm

Arena will also export via BVH, and FBX.

tvining
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:24 am

Re: Arena on mac?

Post by tvining » Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:21 pm

I use VM Ware Fusion instead of Bootcamp. It's cheap--$79--and super-stable, plus you can go from the windows environment to Mac and back live--Windows is just another window on your desktop, and you can even put a linked folder on your Windows desktop into your Mac environment.

evengi
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Norway

Re: Arena on mac?

Post by evengi » Wed May 05, 2010 3:22 am

I've used bootcamp, and Arena works fine on a mac running bootcamp, I'll take a look at VM Fusion. I've tried paralells, but it doesn't support enough USB�s.

Post Reply